?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Shhh... [entries|friends|calendar]
kailyn tyler

   .interests.
.drawing
.writing
.theatre
.reading
.music
.education.
.linguistics
.psychology
.publishing
.archaeology
.communication
Graphics & layout by
[kaewi]
[kaewi]

nýr dagur

    new day
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

.stuff to do (resolutions?) [Saturday, January 6th, 2007
@ 11:22pm]
[ mood | crampy ]

Things I want to do this year:

1) Design and produce at least one article of clothing

2) Hold another photoshoot

3) Kickstart the Sylyn Creations website

4) Move out

5) Sleep

Not like I have any consequences for not completing these or anything, but still. I feel obligated to complete this list OR ELSE, DAMNIT! <-- empty threat to self

I'm sure there's something else that I have to do that i'm currently forgetting. I really can't think of it though.

PS - omg! i'm totally working on my goal of updating more often!!

13 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.new layout [Saturday, December 30th, 2006
@ 7:00pm]
[ mood | giddy ]

What's this?

An UPDATE?

I figured, y'know, since i'm on here so much reading everyone else's journals, that maybe I should post my own crap once in awhile.

That said, I totally revamped my lj, complete with a new layout, updated user info page, and different icons. Exciting, no?

I'm not sure how much i'll actually post here, but i'll really try to make more of an effort.

I'm so freaking excited for New Years tomorrow for no good reason whatsoever. Probably just because I get two days off, and that makes me happy. Woohoo!

Anyway, back later.

8 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.crazy weekend [Sunday, July 30th, 2006
@ 11:21pm]
[ mood | drained ]

I have this weird feeling like this weekend never happened. It was kind of surreal.

WARNING: completely pointless and depressing rantCollapse )

Ever get the feeling like you're watching yourself live your life?

8 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.awesome weekend [Monday, July 17th, 2006
@ 11:32am]
[ mood | everywhere ]

I think this weekend deserves an lj update. That's right.. i'm coming out of my hiatus to flash my awesome weekend in your face. Oh, and ignore my cringe-worthy layout if you're on my page right now. It's going to be fixed, I swear.

I'll try to be brief.

Friday: Got my hair straightened, then went to Kyle's house to watch LOTR (the first one). Saw his awesome "chinup branch".

Jessica gave me an awesome anklet/ring gift, a hug, half her shift on Sunday, and then abandoned me for Seattle.

After dinner, saw Superman with Russ; that's right.. you heard me.. and had a great time. We met with Amy at Jen's and looked at puppies, watched a bit of So You Think You Can Dance, then "played" on the chinup bar. I think we tried to move to the door to leave at that point, but that didn't work so well. Home late.

Oh, and Jen gave me an AWESOME book that everyone should read called Eats, Shoots and Leaves by Lynne Truss. And yes, it is a book about grammar. Punctuation, actually. Please read it.

Saturday: The day I officially aged.

And picked up another job at a clothing store in New West.

And shopped in Vancouver!! I love Vancouver. Well, as long as people don't touch or talk to me. I love how it's so close without actually being close. Err.. ya. Spent a million years/dollars in the Vintage store, (such a cool location.. it's down a set of stairs between two stores off the street) and that's always fun because we try on ugly dresses and laugh at each other. I think we pissed some customers and workers off cuz we dominated the changerooms. Which, by the way, have slightly see-through fabric on some of them.

We lost Jen at 4 to a very intense bus run, but at least she made it on. We *did* scream bye to her though. Met a hot guy at HMV who gave me some cool music websites after he saw the weird cd I bought.

I think I got home at like 8:30, and my parents gave me an awesome mp3 player. Then Amy came back and picked me up on her scooter a little later. Met more hot guys and had some adventures, got home late again.

Sunday: Lounged and recharged. Worked that stupid shift I took. Had an amazing night at bowling, in which the girls won at bingo bowl (mwahaha.. eat it, boys) and then played grounders at Blakeburn. Dyl, you missed out, dude. Had "dinner" at Denny's then went home. Late again.

And now it is Monday. Family birthday party night, and study time. Of course it's gorgeous outside today, but I have to study. Yes, study. The thing i'm avoiding right now by talking to YOU. I blame you.



...ok, you can comment now.

6 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.short and sweet [Thursday, February 2nd, 2006
@ 9:56pm]
[ mood | braindead ]

You scored as Dance. You should be a Dance major! Like a lithe ballerina, you dance because you believe there is beauty in expressing the physical form.

</td>

Dance

100%

Psychology

92%

Linguistics

83%

Philosophy

83%

Biology

83%

Art

75%

English

67%

Journalism

67%

Theater

58%

Anthropology

50%

Sociology

42%

Mathematics

33%

Chemistry

33%

Engineering

25%

What is your Perfect Major? (PLEASE RATE ME!!<3)
created with QuizFarm.com
4 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.omg last exam [Monday, December 12th, 2005
@ 2:57pm]
[ mood | expectant ]

Half an hour until my final exam. And not only is it a final exam for Ling110, it's my last and final exam this semester.

I can't say i'm really NERVOUS, i just want it done already.

I think i need to pee.

1 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.meme and stuff [Saturday, December 10th, 2005
@ 7:36pm]
[ mood | cough-y. coffee? ]

Ok, so there's this Santa thing that everyone has but meCollapse )

Also, Historical and Structural Linguistics final on Monday. Nif, we gonna die. I AM glad that it's my last exam though.

Man.. Nif, Ky and I were supposed to go to the Blarney Stone with Matt and his dudes last night, but it didn't work out. That woulda been kinda neat, but oh well.

Does anybody want to try Curling instead of bowling one week? I think every Canadian needs to do it at least once. It's almost like bowling...

4 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


[Wednesday, December 7th, 2005
@ 11:21am]
[ mood | nervous ]

Ok, it's been awhile.

I'm just sitting in the lab at school awaiting my cmns110 final, trying to kill some time here. Yes, the course is almost over.

So i'm kinda nervous, but i shouldn't be, cuz it's open book, so i can bring in all my notes and books and the study guide and everything, and the whole course is very... bullshitable. So i know ill be fine. I don't think the marker really knows what he's doing. On my last paper i found a grammatical error (!!!!) after i got it back, and he didn't even notice.

Nothing else exciting going on. Christmas shopping almost done, which is a relief. I don't want to be worrying about that while i'm think about exams.




I know, boring. SorrEEEEE. Back later.

5 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.midterm: complete [Friday, October 7th, 2005
@ 1:32pm]
[ mood | full ]

Yes, midterm is over. I'm happy with how it went. And now.. papers and presentations. Sigh.

I finally got an exercise ball! A white one. For... sitting on. Yes, sitting. Maybe exercising once in awhile, if i feel like it. And I also got awesome dance socks, which i've wanted forEVER, and look like these. Only mine are black and gray striped, and were a good price (yay connections to fame *coughJencough*).

Anyway, off to see Flightplan tonight, then maybe starting some homework. Yuck.

1 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.new layout [Wednesday, October 5th, 2005
@ 8:25pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

Changed lj layout!

Check it out here!

That's all right now, cuz I need to study. Midterm tomorrow. Yuck.

3 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.staying sane [Friday, September 16th, 2005
@ 3:15pm]
[ mood | drugged ]

Ok, i'm just here in order to keep my sanity. I've been studying for 4 hours nonstop, and my mind is a fog. And just to add to it.. it's Communications, requiring actual thinking!! Sooo slow going. Yay Unit 1.

Things to be excited for in the next while: bowling on sunday/seeing Amy, season premiers on tv, seeing chris again, trivia night, finding cds i want, getting another bass, and the Harry Potter movie.

If you have anything to add to that list, please do. If i forgot something, i'm sorry.

Ok then, back to yucky stuff.


EDIT: I had my first driving lesson yesterday with a nice old man from Germany named Sig. At first I was terrified because he basically just said "gas is here, brake is here, go." But man, it was alright. By the end of the hour&half lesson i was comfortably on the highway, when the day before i was almost shitting myself from fear. Go figure. And i didn't hit anything! The worst thing i did was hit the gas a tiny bit too hard after braking for the first few stops, but who doesn't do that in the beginning? He said i was a fast learner and i should have my N by March. Yay!

5 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.meme thing [Tuesday, September 6th, 2005
@ 4:18pm]
[ mood | energetic ]

I'm too lazy to write anything actually eventful right now, so maybe i'll come back later tonight to report the school day (which, really, wasn't that eventful).

For now, my pirate name.Collapse )

Heehee. Violence.

2 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.hello people [Tuesday, August 30th, 2005
@ 11:13pm]
[ mood | blank ]

Just a short update.

Finally feeling normal again!

So last week I started a big shitstorm at work after a little "incident" with a manager, which apparently everyone found out about. Anyway, i think it's passing now after talking to the head dude and everything, and we worked out a decent course of action. I'm just glad the bulk of it is all over with, because it was hard to deal with. We'll see how it all turns out. I have yet to face the butthead manager again.

Today i helped Matt move into his new place, which is amazingly gorgeous! I am the first person to see it. We bought a crapload of stuff from IKEA, then carried it all the way there. I almost died 3 times, but i did survive.

Even thought it's still summer, i quite liked the rain the past couple days. It seemed to fit my mood, and now it's supposed to pass back into sun. I always loved rain though. I figured i should share that with all of you.

Ok, bed time.

2 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.sigh [Thursday, August 25th, 2005
@ 10:49pm]
[ mood | depressed ]

What a horrible day.

Bestway is a piece of shit. Also, work sucks ass. On top of that, my body hates me. Right now all i want is to move far, far away for a very, very long time.

All i have to say is... ugh.

6 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.good times [Wednesday, August 17th, 2005
@ 10:38pm]
[ mood | artistic ]

Well, cousins have come and gone. I already miss them! They are so much more fun now that we are past that "im an adult, you are a young teenager" stage. Pretty much equalized now.

Anyway, the highly successful photoshoot from last night turned out great. Just have to get Lisa out here now. When you free, Lis? Let us know. Can't wait to do it again.

My favourite shot.

I really need a plain pink dress. Hm. Just a random thought.

Not much else to report. So.. g'night.

9 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.my favourite night [Sunday, August 14th, 2005
@ 7:47pm]
[ mood | pooped ]

Oh my gosh, Spinto was last night.

That was the most amazing experience ever! I'm not much of a "groupie" person, i'd rather just watch and buy the cd. I don't know what to say other than "OMG i love you like so much and i listen to you all the time!" cuz i don't want to be a fangirl, haha.

But as for the concert, i liked the crowd watching it... they were all preppy college-type 24ish year olds that didn't smoke, dance or make much noise. Nice small venue, nice mature audience. It was kind of surprising to be the person probably moving the most in the room, which i usually am not.

Anyone else think that building was kind of creepy? I mean.. a black church? It was like a black box, inside and out. Church of.. what exactly? Weird. But the guys were really nice and totally approachable. They are also a lot of fun to watch onstage. SO much energy!! How are they not bigger than they are, i have no idea. I'm inspired to check out bands in Vancouver now.

Pretty awesome day, all in all. Tiring, hot and full of bookstores, but fun. It was shocking to find the lack of non-odd restaurants in the area though. Hm.

My only regret: not bringing my camera in the concert with me. ARG! Idiot.

1 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.i dunno [Friday, August 12th, 2005
@ 12:55am]
[ mood | zoned out ]

OMG EVERYONE READ HP6 RIGHT NOW!

I love that book SO much. It is my favourite one.
Now what to read... hm...

I have so many books to read before school, geez, but i can't decide which one to start.

Anyway, it's pretty late and im just bored, so... this is what happens in that situation. I think ill go play some more 'tendo. Hm. Ok, bye.





---
вздох. я люблю прочитать.

2 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.me again [Sunday, August 7th, 2005
@ 11:19pm]
[ mood | tired ]

I came back post-fireworks like I promised! Yay.

Got my playstation, but there is a cable missing, so I have to go BACK to the guy's house, or go out and buy one. Arg, this is taking forever. But I have 10 sports games and about 20 others, so im excited to play them.

In other news, last night was SO TOTALLY FUN OMG! There were so many people at English Bay, but we had pretty amazing seats, so I put up with them. The fireworks were worth it, even though the excitement lasts like 5 minutes and then you forget everything you just saw. It was nice to go back into ye-ol'-hangout-days mode. I miss you Jen.

I think I will go read now.

Must.finish.harry.potter.

2 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.night o' fun [Friday, August 5th, 2005
@ 10:55pm]
[ mood | drained ]

Holy shit.

...


Wrote my Ling220 test today, folks. Yup, despite major studying and seemingly thorough understanding, i *still* managed to NOT know half the test's contents. I spent a freaking HOUR figuring out a question worth 10 marks, which i ended up guessing on. Didn't finish until 6:20, when i thought i'd be done at 5:30 at the latest (sorry Ky and Chris!).

Boring-ass exam shit.Collapse )

NOT impressed.

UGH!! Arhgkjhgkkgkkkkk!!

Anyway, Wedding Crashers lit up my night, that was a funny movie, and good company as well =D And i also have the satisfying knowledge that my class is DONE, BABY!! And of course Spinto... which I am really excited for. First time to Seattle, too. Ah, summer. And now it begins.

I haven't updated in awhile, but i still don't know what to talk about. Nothing really new has happened. I go to fitness classes at Hyde Creek, but that's not really new anymore. And my cousins are coming over on.. Sunday, i think, for a week. So i am still not a totally free woman.

I suppose I could wait until after the fireworks tomorrow night, and then i will have stuff to say. Or maybe not. Who knows. Crowds of drunks, idiots and hyped-up teenagers tend to cause some ruckus.


Well, FREEDOM!

4 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


.stabilising [Saturday, July 9th, 2005
@ 11:44am]
[ mood | pensive ]

Well, I thought it would be good to let everyone know that my "unorganization-freak-out" from last time has been partly solved.

I took about 6 hours out of my friday and went through everything I could for school. I made lists of a lot of things: every possible course I am interested in at the moment, courses I have taken, requirements for two extended minors and a major/minor, and all the credits for everything on those lists. I also printed out the outlines for every course in my fields of interest and the BA info page. Phew.

I think Ky will agree with me that it is a VERY complicated and frustrating (YES! spelling!) process, but it really really needed to be done. I found out that I need a LOT of electives, and I could spend the next year just taking those. But who wants to waste them all at once? Psshhht.

So, ya. All this means that I have some idea of what I want to do with courses and a degree. Doesn't mean I know what I can DO with that degree, but it's more than I had before. At least my friday wasn't a waste.

Btw... I am thinking about Linguistics as a major, and fitting Archaeology in there somewhere. Cognitive Science is also a high option on the list. Just so you know.

Anyway, that's about all. Nothing too exciting.

5 bookbooks [restock the shelves]


navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]